tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6570809348314913884.post7159189377440114360..comments2010-11-29T22:55:29.667-05:00Comments on Summorum Pontificum: Norms Issued in San FranciscoPatrick Archboldhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/13230114519933936165noreply@blogger.comBlogger3125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6570809348314913884.post-56411376289733573422007-12-18T12:17:00.000-05:002007-12-18T12:17:00.000-05:00It seems to me that the two articles in Summorum P...It seems to me that the two articles in Summorum Pontificum provide a bit of wiggle room. If the Masses are not "scheduled" publicly, then don't these two articles apply? <BR/><BR/>Art. 2. In Masses celebrated without the people, each Catholic priest of the Latin rite, whether secular or regular, may use the Roman Missal published by Bl. Pope John XXIII in 1962, or the Roman Missal promulgated by Pope Paul VI in 1970, and may do so on any day with the exception of the Easter Triduum. For such celebrations, with either one Missal or the other, the priest has no need for permission from the Apostolic See or from his Ordinary."<BR/><BR/><BR/>Then, this is the kicker:<BR/><BR/>Art. 4. Celebrations of Mass as mentioned above in art. 2 may - observing all the norms of law - also be attended by faithful who, of their own free will, ask to be admitted. <BR/><BR/>What do you think?Jeremy Priesthttp://www.blogger.com/profile/09474886113396100056noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6570809348314913884.post-12488660908689383752007-12-16T00:15:00.000-05:002007-12-16T00:15:00.000-05:00Did the author really write that Dec. 8 was "the F...Did the author really write that Dec. 8 was "the Feast of the Assumption"?dcsnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6570809348314913884.post-71438403022618598652007-12-15T17:30:00.000-05:002007-12-15T17:30:00.000-05:00These norms are illegal, and these chancery hacks ...These norms are illegal, and these chancery hacks know it. The Canon Law Society of Great Britain has already opined that a 'group' can be as few as three people; others say as few as two. Moreover, as long as the Masses are unscheduled, the norm from S.P. about the proficiency of the priest does NOT apply. In any event, even at public Masses, it only means the he is capable of celebrating Mass in a dignified way, which entails only that he can pronounce the words and knows the rubrics.<BR/><BR/>My advice to priests in San Francisco is to ignore these illegal administrative acts (vide Canon 30). A parish priest can simply start celebrating 'private' Masses (i.e. not published in accordance with a regular schedule) on Sundays and invite laics to join him. Once those laics form a stable group in the parish, they may petition for a scheduled Mass. They do not need to live in the parish to attend Mass there or to submit a petition. They only need to be a community "in the parish". <BR/><BR/>These hacks will never stop.<BR/><BR/>P.K.T.P.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.com